On 25 April 2026, India's unified grid — the world's largest synchronous AC network — fielded a peak instantaneous demand of 255,561 MW at 15:30 IST, with total scheduled generation touching 260,860 MW at that moment. By any measure, this is among the highest single-day demand readings India's grid operators have had to manage, driven by pre-monsoon heat across Indo-Gangetic plains, agricultural pump-set loads, and a commercial midday surge coinciding with declining solar output.
The NLDC SCADA dataset (PSP-859) captures 96 instantaneous readings at 15-minute intervals across eight generation sources: Thermal, Hydro, Nuclear, Solar, Wind, Gas, and Others, alongside demand met, net demand (demand minus solar and wind), and total generation. This analysis mines every data point to construct a complete resource-adequacy narrative.
Three structural features characterise the day: (i) a pronounced solar contribution during daylight hours displacing thermal generation by up to ~47 GW from its baseline; (ii) a steep demand ramp in the afternoon window (13:45–15:30) as solar wanes while temperature-driven load persists; and (iii) a high-demand night plateau sustained entirely by thermal, hydro, gas, and wind — with hydro and gas serving as the primary flexibility backstop.
The daily demand maximum occurred at 15:30 IST with 255,561 MW met. This timing is characteristic of India's summer profile: the morning industrial surge has matured, residential cooling loads are near-peak, and crucially, solar generation — while still substantial — has begun its afternoon decline from the noon apex of 80,801 MW (at 12:30). The combination creates a stress event that straddles the solar shoulder and the full-load evening approach.
At the day peak, solar was contributing 58,270 MW — 22.8% of demand — yet thermal still carried 173,326 MW (67.8%). The grid was simultaneously solar-heavy and thermal-dependent.
A critical metric for system operators is Net Demand — defined in this dataset as Demand minus Solar and Wind. At the day peak (15:30), net demand stood at 192,616 MW, meaning solar and wind collectively displaced 62,945 MW — nearly a quarter of total demand. This dramatically reduces the burden on thermal and hydro dispatch, but creates a sharp net-load gradient as solar fades.
The secondary peak of 241,062 MW at 22:30 IST presents a fundamentally different resource picture. Solar is zero; wind has recovered to 8,049 MW (1.7× its day-peak value); hydro has surged from a restrained 11,256 MW at 15:30 to 29,004 MW; and gas is operating at near-peak utilisation (9,481 MW vs 4,965 MW at 15:30). Thermal carries the largest share — but at a notably higher absolute level: 187,148 MW vs 173,326 MW at the day peak.
At the night peak, net demand equals 233,013 MW — effectively identical to gross demand since solar output is zero. This means the system operates with virtually no variable renewable offset. The Net Demand at night is 40,397 MW (21%) higher than at the day peak, even though gross demand is 14,499 MW lower. This is the definitive quantification of solar's daytime relief role: it suppresses net demand by over 40 GW during peak hours.Ramp Analysis: Flexibility Under Stress
Ramping capability — the ability of dispatchable resources to increase or decrease output rapidly — is the defining flexibility metric for modern grids with high variable renewable penetration. On 25 April 2026, the system faced three critical ramp events: the solar absorption ramp in the morning (thermal stepped down as solar rose), the demand surge / solar fade ramp in the afternoon, and the solar replacement ramp in the evening.
Ramp Rate Convention
All ramp rates below are expressed in MW/hour, calculated from consecutive 15-minute SCADA readings multiplied by 4. Positive values indicate ramp-up (increasing output); negative values indicate ramp-down. The 15-minute SCADA data captures instantaneous values, not averages.
Between 15:30 and 18:30 IST, solar generation collapsed by 53,239 MW — a sustained decline of approximately 17,746 MW/hour for three hours. Over the same period, demand fell only modestly by 8,516 MW. The grid therefore needed to replace ~45 GW of generation from non-solar sources while managing a still-elevated demand level.
The response was orchestrated across three flexible sources:
• Hydro ramped from 11,256 MW to 22,195 MW (+10,939 MW, +97%) — the largest contributor in absolute change, confirming hydro's role as India's primary solar-backup dispatchable resource.
• Thermal ramped from 173,326 MW to 181,280 MW (+7,954 MW, +4.6%) — meaningful but slower given coal plant thermal inertia constraints.
• Gas ramped from 4,965 MW to 8,741 MW (+3,776 MW, +76%) — the fastest ramp-rate resource, deployed aggressively as solar collapsed in the 17:00–19:00 window.
Hydro absorbed 20.5% and gas absorbed 7.1% of the solar void in the evening ramp — together providing 28% of replacement energy despite having a combined installed capacity of only 14.5% of the grid.
From 06:45 to 10:30, solar climbed from 4,698 MW to 74,762 MW — a rise of 70,064 MW in 225 minutes (18,684 MW/hour). Thermal responded by stepping down from 181,124 MW to 146,466 MW (−34,658 MW). Hydro also reduced from 18,695 MW to 9,817 MW (−8,878 MW). The net-load curve dipped sharply, creating the characteristic Indian 'duck belly' — a deeply negative slope in net demand from morning to noon.
The minimum net demand of the day occurred at 12:30 IST (156,325 MW), when solar was at its 80,801 MW apex. This represents a net-load range of 76,688 MW between minimum (12:30) and night-peak (22:30) — a massive intra-day variability that dispatchable resources must bridge entirely.
The daily load factor of 91.7% — defined as average demand (234,257 MW) divided by peak demand (255,561 MW) — is exceptionally high for any grid, reflecting sustained high demand throughout the day. The minimum demand of 218,995 MW (at 05:00) is still 85.7% of the peak — the daily swing is only 36,566 MW (14.3% of peak).
The nominal reserve margin of 108.3% — total installed capacity (532,434 MW) over peak demand (255,561 MW) — is an artefact of India's large solar and wind installed base that cannot be fully counted as firm capacity. At the day peak, solar contributed only 38.8% of its nameplate; wind contributed only 8.3%; and hydro was at 19.8% utilisation.
A more conservative effective reserve margin — comparing actual generation headroom above peak demand at 15:30 — shows only 5,299 MW of surplus (2.1%). This is a razor-thin operational buffer, underscoring that despite the large nameplate reserve, the system was near full operational utilisation at the day peak.
Stress Indicator
Thermal plants were operating at 75.8% of nameplate at the day peak and 81.9% at the night peak. Given typical forced outage and auxiliary consumption deductions (~12–15% for Indian coal plants), the fleet was at or near operational limits. Gas plants at 47.1% utilisation at the night peak had meaningful remaining headroom, which operators used as the primary contingency reserve. The 2.1% effective reserve margin implies that a single large thermal unit on forced outage (typical unit size: 500–800 MW) would materially stress the system.
Coal thermal operated at 75.8% capacity credit at the day peak and 81.9% at night. Critically, its operating envelope has bifurcated: during the mid-day solar flush (11:00–13:00), thermal dipped to as low as 138,901 MW (60.8% utilisation), while at night it climbed to 187,306 MW (82.0%). This 48,405 MW intra-day swing in a single fuel type represents a fundamentally new operational challenge for a fleet historically configured for baseload. The daily cycling — deep part-load by noon, maximum output by midnight — is accelerating turbine fatigue and increasing variable O&M costs.
Hydro generation ranged from 9,314 MW (11:45 low) to 29,012 MW (19:45 peak) — a 3.1× intra-day variation. This staggering flexibility is what makes India's high solar penetration manageable. Hydro operates as a 'battery' — storing water during midday when solar is abundant and thermal is ramped down, then releasing it in the critical 18:00–21:00 window. The policy implication is clear: preserving and expanding pumped hydro storage is a direct enabler of higher solar penetration, not merely a supplement.
Gas generation swung from 4,029 MW at 11:30 (20.0% utilisation) to 9,565 MW at 23:45 (47.5% utilisation). Its role is distinctly peaking: gas turbines (especially OCGT units) can ramp at 8–12% of nameplate per minute, making them the fastest-responding controllable source. On 25 April, gas was the critical buffer during the 17:00–19:00 solar-collapse window. However, with only 20,122 MW of installed gas capacity and peak deployment at 47.5% utilisation, India's gas headroom is not unlimited.
The day peak (15:30) coincides with solar at only 38.8% of nameplate capacity — down from its noon apex. For CERC and MoP planning purposes, attributing a capacity credit of 38.8% to solar at system peak is empirically justified by this dataset. As India's solar fleet grows toward 300 GW, the question of whether solar peak timing shifts — or whether demand peaks migrate toward the evenings (as EV charging grows) — will determine whether solar's capacity value improves or diminishes.
Wind's contribution of 4,675 MW at day peak against 56,094 MW installed (8.3% CUF) is notably low. Pre-monsoon April in India is characterised by low wind speeds across most of the peninsula. This is systemic, not an anomaly. Expanding offshore wind or diversifying toward higher-altitude sites with different seasonal profiles could improve wind's coincidence with summer peak demand.
The 2.1% effective operational reserve margin at the day peak is the most sobering number in this dataset. It implies that on a hotter day, or with a single large thermal unit on forced outage, the system would have been at frequency risk.
The intra-day net-load swing of 76,688 MW is now among the world's largest in absolute terms. The ramp from the 12:30 net-load trough (156,325 MW) to the 22:30 net-load peak (233,013 MW) — over 10 hours — averages 7,669 MW/hour, with the steepest 3-hour segment (15:30–18:30) requiring ~17,746 MW/hour of replacement capacity. For comparison, California's famous duck curve ramp is approximately 10,000–15,000 MW over 3 hours. India's scale is categorically larger and growing each year with new solar additions.
Conclusion: Resource Adequacy Achieved, Margins Thin
India's grid successfully met every megawatt of demand on 25 April 2026, including a 255,561 MW day peak and a 241,062 MW night peak, while maintaining a continuous generation surplus. The 532 GW installed base provided ample nameplate capacity, but the effective operational reserve at peak was a narrow 2.1% — a reminder that 'installed capacity' and 'available capacity at the moment of peak stress' are fundamentally different quantities.
The system's success rested on three pillars: thermal's reliability as a continuous baseload anchor (averaging ~170 GW across the 24-hour period), hydro's flexibility in bridging the solar-to-darkness transition, and solar's massive midday contribution (peak 80.8 GW) that suppressed net demand and reduced thermal cycling during daytime hours. Gas functioned as the speed-of-response insurance policy.
For system planners and policymakers, this dataset makes the priorities crystal clear: the next 50 GW of investment priority should be in storage (pumped hydro and BESS) and demand flexibility — not more generation per se. The evening ramp is the system's defining challenge, and no amount of additional solar installed capacity solves it without a parallel investment in what happens after the sun sets.